Committees and Working Groups

Occupational Health & Safety Committee

The Occupational Health and Safety Committee (OHSC) is a a consultative committee. The committee may make recommendations to the relevant senior officer in accordance with the University's Policy Framework in relation to University health and safety policies, procedures, processes, work instructions and guidelines.

The OHSC is serviced by Health & Safety. Please direct any queries in the first instance to ohs-enquiries@unimelb.edu.au.

  • Meeting Calendar

    Calendar for 2017

    MeetingDateVenue

    01

    March 16

    Raymond Priestly Building, Lv 3, Rm 311

    02

    June 2

    Raymond Priestly Building, Lv 3, Rm 311

    03

    August 25

    Raymond Priestly Building, Lv 3, Rm 311

    04

    November 24

    Raymond Priestly Building, Lv 3, Rm 311

  • Membership
    Members and Standing Observers as at 01 December 2016:
    Name and Title Role Term Expires
    Dr Sally Eastoe, Executive Director Human Resources and OHS Executive Director nominated by the Vice-Chancellor  
    Ms Nadine Goldsmith, Executive Director Finance and Employee Services Executive Director, Human Resources nominee  
    Mr Colin Reiter, Director Campus Services Executive Director, Infrastructure Services  
    Mr Stefan Delaney, Associate Director Health and Safety Associate Director, Health & Safety  
    Mr Daniel Persaud, Director Wellbeing Services Academic Registrar or nominee  
    Professor Mark Rizzacasa, Assistant Dean EHS, Faculty of Science Dean of a Faculty or Graduate School or nominee  
    Mr Steve Adams, Melbourne School of Engineering Elected Health and Safety Representative Member  
    Ms Deanne Catmull, School of Dental Science Elected Health and Safety Representative Member 25 August 2017
    Mr Darren Tucker, University Services – Infrastructure Services Elected Health and Safety Representative Member (Deputy Chair) 12 February 2017
    Mr Brendan Chaplin, University Services – Finance and Employee Services Elected Health and Safety Representative Member 24 November 2018
    Ms Paula Mitchell, Medicine, Dentistry and Health Science - Microbiology Elected Health and Safety Representative Member 6 November 2016
    Ms Heather Daykin, Medicine, Dentistry and Health Science - Pharmacology and Therapeutics Elected Health and Safety Representative Member 2 June 2018
    Mr Alan Thomas Undergraduate Student Observer, nominated by UMSU Inc.  
    Mr Shardul Jain Postgraduate Student Observer  
    Mr Peter Robertson, Manager, Injury Management Standing Observer  
    Office bearers as at 3 June 2014:
    Name and Title Role Term Expires
    Dr Sally Eastoe Chairperson  
    Mr Steve Adams, Melbourne School of Engineering Deputy Chairperson  
    Mr Stefan Delaney, Associate Director, Health & Safety Committee Secretary N/A
    Ms Deanne Catmull, School of Dental Science Executive Committee member  
    Ms Georgie Burg, Health & Safety Minutes Secretary N/A
  • Terms of Reference

    The Occupational Health and Safety Committee is a representative consultative committee reporting to Senior Vice-Principal through the Administration Policy and Procedures Group (APPG).

    View/Print PDF

  • Standing Resolutions
    04-2007-1 [.pdf]
    Concerning HSR members of the committee who cease to hold office as HSRs of the University
    02-2009-1 [.pdf]
    OHSC Meeting Agenda Preparation and Distribution of Papers
    02-2009-2 [.pdf]
    OHSC Meeting Minutes
    02-2009-3 [.pdf]
    Schedule of Ordinary Meetings
    02-2009-4 [.pdf]
    Office Bearing Positions
    02-2009-5 [.pdf]
    Voting at OHSC Meetings.
    02-2009-6 [.pdf]
    Review of Terms of Reference
    02-2009-7 [.pdf]
    Election of HSR Members to the OHSC
  • Minutes

    Please note: access to documents linked from this page is restricted by University network login. Most documents are in *.pdf format.

    Minutes currently available:

    2016

    April | June | September | December

    2015

    August | October | December

    2014

    February | May | August | November

    2013

    February (meeting held, minutes TBA) | May | August | November

    2012

    February | May (meeting held, minutes TBA) | August | November

    2011

    February | May | August | November (minutes pending confirmation)

    2010

    February | April | August | November

    2009

    August | November | December

    2008

    February | August | November | December

    2007

    January | April | July | October

    2006

    January | April | July | October

    2005

    February | April | July | November

    2004

    February | May | August | October | November

    2003

    February | June | September | December

    2002

    March | May | August | November

    2001

    February | June | August | November

    2000

    March | May | August | November

    1999

    March | May | August | November

    1998

    February | May | September | October

    1997

    May | August | October

Electromagnetic Radiation Safety Committee

  • Meeting calendar 2017

    Meeting dates have been scheduled as follows:

    • 8th March
    • 14th June
    • 6th September
    • 13th December

    Time and venue are provided to members via email.

  • Membership

    Membership of the Electromagnetic Radiation Safety Committee as at 01 January 2017:

    • David Keizer – Committee Chair
    • Steve Guggenheimer – Committee Deputy Chair
    • Susan Butler – Committee Secretary
    • Ira Tedja - Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences
    • Jill Williams – Genetics
    • Julie McNiece – Veterinary & Agricultural Sciences
    • Malka Halgamuge - Engineering
    • Petronella Nel - Centre for Cultural Materials Conservation
    • Sam Montalto - Science
    • Verity Fisher – Minute Secretary
    • Vacant position
  • Terms of reference

    The terms of reference for the electromagnetic radiation safety committee can be found here Electromagnetic Radiation Safety Committee Terms of Reference

  • Minutes