Elected Health and Safety Representatives list

Note: Empty cells represent vacant positions. If you would like to nominate to become an Elected Health and Safety Representative for you local Designated Work Group, please contact your Health and Safety Business Partner for guidance on the process.

Last updated: 13 September 2021

University Divisions

Designated Work Group name (by Division)Name of Health and Safety Representative Date Elected Term of Office Expiry Latest Training Date
Architecture, Building and Planning     
Academic Paulo Vaz-Serra 24 Feb 2018 Expired 23 Feb 2021 08 Nov 2018
Academic     
Professional  Philippa Knack 07 Apr 2020 06 Apr 2023 21 Aug 2020
Arts     
Faculty of Arts Cathy Alizzi  06 Sep 202105 Sep 2024 31 Aug 2020
Faculty of Arts Ben Gook06 Sep 202105 Sep 2024 
Faculty of Arts Keagan Ă“Guaire06 Sep 202105 Sep 2024 
Faculty of Arts Call for nominations held September 2021 - none received   
Faculty of Arts Call for nominations held September 2021 - none received   
Business and Economics     
Business and Economics     
Marketing & Communications     
Advancement     
Education     
Melbourne Graduate School of Education Winnie Huang 20 Aug 2020 19 Aug 2023 28 Oct 2020
Melbourne Graduate School of Education Nick Archer 20 Aug 2020 19 Aug 2023  
Melbourne Graduate School of Education Peter Woelert 20 Aug 2020 19 Aug 2023  
Engineering and Information Technology     
Professional Support Groups David Chan 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Professional Support Groups Ray Furmston 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Chemical and Biomedical Engineering (A) David Collins 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Chemical and Biomedical Engineering (B) Renzo Fenati 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Electrical Mechanical and Infrastructure Engineering (A) Bill Sheih 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Electrical Mechanical and Infrastructure Engineering (B) Mark Betar 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Electrical Mechanical and Infrastructure Engineering (C) Yi Yang 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Computing and Information Systems (A) Laura Juliff 13 April 2021 12 April 2024  
Computing and Information Systems (B) Call for nominations held April 2021 - none received   
Fine Arts and Music     
Music Melody Eotvos 05 Feb 2019 04 Feb 2022 05 Apr 2019
Academic Support Office Charmaine Peters 22 May 2020 21 May 2023 12 Aug 2020
Academic Support Office Kate Adams 22 May 2020 21 May 2023  
Art     
Faculty Services     
Film & Television Ben Michael 28 Feb 2017 Expired 27 Feb 2020 
Infrastructure & Operations  Naomi Adams 09 Feb 2018 Expired 08 Feb 2021  
Music - Southbank Ashley Cross 01 Feb 2020 31 Jan 2023  
Performing Arts (Music Theatre) Christopher Nolan 09 Feb 2018 Expired 08 Feb 2021  
Performing Arts (Theatre) Vacant   
Production    
Law     
Law Faculty Vacant   
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences      
Melbourne Dental School Deanne Catmull 06 Jun 2019 06 Jun 2022 23 Nov 2020
Melbourne School of Psychological Sciences Sue Hill 10 Apr 2021 9 Apr 2024  
Melbourne School of Population and Global Health (A) Wayne Davidson 20 Feb 2019 19 Feb 2022  
Melbourne School of Population and Global Health (B) Call for nominations held April 2021 - none received   
Melbourne School of Health Sciences (A)     
Melbourne School of Health Sciences (B) Ben Schultz 01 Nov 2019 01 Nov 2022  
School of Biomedical Sciences - School Operations     
School of Biomedical Sciences - Anatomy and Neuroscience  Aira Nuguid 03 Sep 2018 02 Sep 2021 26 Oct 2018
School of Biomedical Sciences - Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Lynn Tran 25 Jul 2019 24 Jul 2022 10 Feb 2017
School of Biomedical Sciences - Pathology     
School of Biomedical Sciences - Pharmacology and Therapeutics Heather Daykin 20 May 2019 19 May 2022 30 Mar 2007
School of Biomedical Sciences - Physiology Vacant   
School of Biomedical Sciences - MDHS @Doherty Paula Mitchell 27 Sep 2018 26 Sep 2021 04 Dec 2012
Melbourne Medical School - Operations       
Melbourne Medical School - Berkeley Hayley Barker  23 Apr 2021 22 Apr 2024 23 Nov 2018
Melbourne Medical School - Parkville (A)     
Melbourne Medical School - Parkville (B)     
Melbourne Medical School - Parkville (C) - Royal Women's Hospital and Royal Melbourne Hospital* (*including BRF, Radiology, MBC, Medicine but excluding Doherty building)     
Melbourne Medical School - Royal Children's Hospital Call for nominations held February 2020 - none received   
Melbourne Medical School - Heidelberg     
Melbourne Medical School - Northwest     
Melbourne Medical School - St Vincent’s Cheryl Augustine 06 May 2020 05 May 2023 18 Jul 2017
Melbourne Medical School - Otolaryngology (A) Kate Brody 17 Oct 2018 16 Oct 2021  
Melbourne Medical School - Otolaryngology (B) Amy Hampson 20 Nov 2018 19 Nov 2021 24 Feb 2012
Melbourne Medical School - Rural Health Call for nominations held March 2020 - none received   
Melbourne Medical School - Psychiatry     
Melbourne Medical School - Ophthalmology     
Faculty Operations and individual centres - Faculty Services (A) Colin James 14 Sep 2018 13 Sep 2021 16 Nov 2018
Faculty Operations and individual centres - Faculty Services (B) Benjamin Cirona 14 Sep 2018 13 Sep 2021  
Faculty Operations and individual centres - VLSCI     
Faculty Operations and individual centres - Centre for Youth Mental Health Victoria Rayner 09 Jul 2019 08 Jul 2022 31 Aug 2020
Science     
Administration     
Bio21 Institute  Sunnia Rajput 21 Jun 2019 20 Jun 2022  
Biosciences 1, 2 &3 (Botany) Anton Cozijnsen 05 Jul 2019 04 Jul 2022  
Biosciences 4 (Zoology) Alexandra Harvey 26 Jun 2020 26 Jun 2023 23 Sep 2020
Biosciences 5 (Genetics)     
BioSciences Teaching (formerly Biology Labs) Jennifer Fox 05 Jul 2019 04 Jul 2022  
Burnley Sascha Andrusiak 25 Jun 2021 24 Jun 2024 18 Jun 2020
Chemistry Meredith Potter 22 Jul 2019 21 Jul 2022 23 Nov 2020
Creswick     
Earth Sciences David Belton 02 Sep 2019 01 Sep 2022 20 Nov 2020
Geography     
Mathematics & Statistics     
Physics Shirley Els 23 Jun 2021 22 Jun 2024 24 Nov 2017
Veterinary and Agricultural Science     
FVAS - Faculty (Parkville)Dinidu Wijesurendra22 May 202021 May 202321 Aug 2020
FVAS - Parkville (Agriculture)Call for nominations held August 2021- none received  
FVAS - Dookie (Agriculture)Call for nominations held August 2021 - none received   
FVAS - WerribeeTaylor Reader27 Aug 202126 Aug 2024
FVAS - Parkville (Veterinary)Helen Billman-Jacobe15 Dec  202014 Dec 2023 

Chancellery and Chief Operating Officer Portfolio

Designated Work Group nameName Date Elected Term of Office Expiry Latest Training Date
Chancellery     
Chancellery Kate Hayes (on extended leave, resuming duties on 16 Dec 2021) 18 Aug 2018          17 Aug 2021 03 Dec 2018
Chancellery Call for nominations scheduled for March 2021   
Chancellery Call for nominations scheduled for Feb 2021   
Chief Operating Officer Portfolio     
Student and Scholarly Services - Student Success Rula Paterson 21 Feb 2019 20 Feb 2022  
Student and Scholarly Services - Student Success Jessie Malignaggi (DHSR) 21 Feb 2019 20 Feb 2022  
Student and Scholarly Services - Stop 1 and Student Service Coordination Harpreet Bhatia 21 Feb 2019 20 Feb 2022 22 Mar 2019
Student and Scholarly Services - Stop 1 and Student Service Coordination Ami Atkinson (DHSR) 21 Feb 2019 20 Feb 2022  
Student and Scholarly Services - Student Administration    
Student and Scholarly Services - Scholarly Services South John Christou 21 Feb 2019 20 Feb 2022 15 Apr 2019
Student and Scholarly Services - Scholarly Services East    
Student and Scholarly Services - Scholarly Services West Leanne McCredden 21 Feb 2019 20 Feb 2022 08 Oct 2020
Student and Scholarly Services - Health and Wellbeing Services     
Student and Scholarly Services - Childcare     
External Relations     
Finance and Employee Services      
Procurement Services, Business Intelligence and Reporting and University Services Operations     
Infrastructure Services - Campus Services Sam Barber 05 Mar 2019 04 Mar 2022  
Infrastructure Services - Research Platform Services, Space Management, Application Management and Technology Management     
Infrastructure Services - Client Services     
Legal and Risk     
Project Services Juan Saavedra 05 Mar 2019 04 Mar 2022  
Research, Innovation & Commercialisation - Parkville Lynda Boldt 02  Aug 2019 01 Aug 2022  
Research, Innovation & Commercialisation - North Melbourne     

University departments, subsidiaries and serviced affiliates

Other University departments, subsidiaries and serviced affiliates Designated Work Group nameName Date Elected Term of Office Expiry Latest Training Date
Asialink Asialink     
Ian Potter Museum of Art Ian Potter Museum     
International House International House     
Melbourne Dental Clinic Melbourne Dental Clinic Mark Usher 24 May 2019 23 May 2022 04 Nov 2016
Melbourne Theatre Co. Melbourne Theatre Co. Lisa Maundrell 20 Mar 2018 Expired 19 Mar 2021 29 Jun 2018
Melbourne University Publishing Ltd Melbourne University Publishing     
Melbourne University Sport Melbourne University Sport     
Nossal Institute Ltd Nossal Institute Ltd Call for nominations held April 2021 - none received