Elected Health and Safety Representatives list

Note: Empty cells represent vacant positions. If you would like to nominate to become an Elected Health and Safety Representative for your local Designated Work Group, please contact your Health and Safety Business Partner for guidance on the process.  

Deputy Health and Safety Representatives (DHSR) take on HSR duties when the HSR is on leave.

Last updated: 5 December 2022

University Divisions

Designated Work Group Name (by Division) Designated Work Group Scope Name of Health and Safety Representative Date Elected Term of Office Expiry
Architecture, Building and Planning     
Academic (1) Represents all the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning academic staffXavier Cadorel 19 Oct 2021 18 Oct 2024
Academic (2) Represents all the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning academic staffAndrew Martel 19 Oct 2021 18 Oct 2024
Professional Represents all the Faculty of Architecture, Building and Planning professional staffPhilippa Knack 07 Apr 2020 06 Apr 2023
Arts     
Faculty of Arts Represents all the Faculty of Arts staff   
Faculty of Arts Represents all the Faculty of Arts staffBen Gook 06 Sep 2021 05 Sep 2024
Faculty of Arts Represents all the Faculty of Arts staffKeagan Ă“Guaire 06 Sep 2021 05 Sep 2024
Faculty of Arts  Call for nominations held September 2021 - none received  
Faculty of Arts  Call for nominations held September 2021 - none received  
Faculty of Business and Economics     
Business and Economics     
Marketing and Communications     
Advancement     
Education     
Melbourne Graduate School of Education Represents all the Melbourne Graduate School of Education staff Winnie Huang 20 Aug 2020 19 Aug 2023
Melbourne Graduate School of Education Represents all the Melbourne Graduate School of Education staffNick Archer 20 Aug 2020 19 Aug 2023
Melbourne Graduate School of Education Represents all the Melbourne Graduate School of Education staffElisa Bone06 Jun 202205 Jun 2025
Engineering and Information Technology     
Professional Support Groups Represents all the staff who work in Melbourne ConnectDavid Chan 13 Apr 2021 12 Apr 2024
Professional Support Groups Represents all the staff who work in ParkvilleRay Furmston 13 Apr 2021 12 Apr 2024
Chemical and Biomedical Engineering (A) Represents all the staff who work in Biomedical EngineeringDavid Collins 13 Apr 2021 12 Apr 2024
Chemical and Biomedical Engineering (B)   Represents all the staff who work in Chemical EngineeringCasey Thomas 30 Oct 2022 29 Oct 2025
Electrical Mechanical and Infrastructure Engineering (A)Represents all the staff who work in Electrical and Electronic EngineeringRobert Schmid09 Sep 2208 Sep 25
Electrical Mechanical and Infrastructure Engineering (B)   Represents all the staff who work in Infrastructure EngineeringJinghan Lu 1 Mar 2022 28 Feb 2025
Electrical Mechanical and Infrastructure Engineering (C) Represents all the staff who work in Mechanical EngineeringYi Yang 13 Apr 2021 12 Apr 2024
Computing and Information Systems (A) Represents all the Professional Staff – Computing and Information SystemsLaura Juliff 13 Apr 2021 12 Apr 2024
Computing and Information Systems (B) Represents all the Academic Staff – Computing and Information SystemsSherah Kurnia 01 Jun 2021 31 May 2024
Fine Arts and Music     
MusicRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work with the School of Music across all buildings and both the Southbank and Parkville CampusAshley Cross01 Feb 202031 Jan 2023
ArtRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work for the School of Art across all buildings in the Southbank Campus   
Production and DesignRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work across the School of Design and School of Production on the Southbank campus or are involved in Production activities across the faculty   
Film & TelevisionRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work in the School of Film and TelevisionBen Michael27 Oct 202226 Oct 2025
Performing ArtsRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work in the School of Performing Arts (including Dance, Theatre and Music Theatre)  
Programs and OperationsRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work in roles relating to the technical support and administration of the programs and operations of the Faculty of Fine Arts and Music   
Professional AdministrationRepresents all the University of Melbourne staff who work in roles relating to the professional administration of ASO and Faculty Service, the Faculty of Fine Arts and Music   
Law     
Law Faculty Represents all the Faculty of Law staffSusan Karpasitis 01 Oct 2021 30 Sep 2024
Medicine, Dentistry and Health Sciences      
Melbourne Dental School Represents all the staff who works in Building 702 and 348 Kaliopi Alvarez 14 Feb 2022 13 Feb 2025
Melbourne Dental School Represents all the staff who works in Building 702 and 348 Mario Smith 14 Feb 2022 13 Feb 2025
Melbourne School of Psychological Sciences  Sue Hill 10 Apr 2021 23 Nov 2022
Melbourne School of Population and Global Health (A)     
Melbourne School of Population and Global Health (B)  Call for nominations held November 2021 - none received  
Melbourne School of Health Sciences (A)     
Melbourne School of Health Sciences (B)     
School of Biomedical Sciences - School Operations     
School of Biomedical Sciences - Anatomy and Physiology (Research) All University of Melbourne staff from the Department who work in the Medical building and the Kenneth Myer Building    
School of Biomedical Sciences - Anatomy and Physiology (Learning/Teaching and Key Services) All University of Melbourne staff from the Department who work in the Medical building    
School of Biomedical Sciences - Anatomy and Physiology (Learning/Teaching, WEBs building) All University of Melbourne staff from the Department who work in the WEBs building    
School of Biomedical Sciences - Biochemistry and Pharmacology (WEBs building) All University of Melbourne staff from the Department who work in the WEBs building Lynn Tran30 May 202229 May 2025
School of Biomedical Sciences - Biochemistry and Pharmacology (Medical Building) All University of Melbourne staff from the Department who work in the Medical building Heather Daykin24 May 202223 May 2025
School of Biomedical Sciences - MDHS Doherty  Paula Mitchell 30 Sep 2021 29 Sep 2024
Melbourne Medical School - Operations     
Melbourne Medical School - Berkeley  Hayley Barker 23 Apr 2021 22 Apr 2024
Melbourne Medical School - Parkville (A)     
Melbourne Medical School - Parkville (B)     
Melbourne Medical School - Parkville (C) - Royal Women's Hospital and Royal Melbourne Hospital* (*including BRF, Radiology, MBC, Medicine but excluding Doherty building)     
Melbourne Medical School - Royal Children's Hospital  Call for nominations held October 2022- none received  
Melbourne Medical School - Heidelberg     
Melbourne Medical School - Northwest     
Melbourne Medical School - St Vincent’s     
Melbourne Medical School - Otolaryngology (A)  Kate Brody 22 Nov 2021 21 Nov 2024
Melbourne Medical School - Otolaryngology (B)  Amy Hampson 22 Nov 2021 21 Nov 2024
Melbourne Medical School - Rural Health     
Melbourne Medical School - Psychiatry     
Melbourne Medical School - Ophthalmology     
Faculty Operations and Individual Centres - Faculty Services (A)  Call for nominations held November 2021 - none received  
Faculty Operations and Individual Centres - Faculty Services (B)     
Faculty Operations and Individual Centres - VLSCI     
Faculty Operations and Individual Centres - Centre for Youth Mental Health  Pemma Davies 04 Mar 2022 03 Mar 2025
Science     
Administration Represents all the Science staff in Old Geology (North) Building 155 28 Mar 2022 27 Mar 2025
Bio21 Institute  Represents all the staff in David Pennington Building 102, Nancy Mills Building 401, Building 402, and Bio21 Incubator Building 404Vacant  
Biosciences 1, 2 &3 (Botany) Represents all the BioSciences staff in BioSciences 1 Building 123, BioSciences 2 Building 122 and BioSciences 3 Building 143Sarah Jane Tsang Min Ching21 Nov 2022 20 Nov 2025
Biosciences 4 (Zoology)Represents all the BioSciences staff in BioSciences 4 Building 147Vacant  
Biosciences 5 (Genetics) Represents all the BioSciences staff in Old Microbiology Building 184  Vacant  
BioSciences Teaching (formerly Biology Labs) Represents all the BioSciences teaching lab staff in Raymond Priestly Building 152, and Food and Nutrition Building 194Jennifer Fox 19 Jul 202218 Jul 2025
Burnley Represents all the School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences staff on the Burnley campusSascha Andrusiak 25 Jun 2021 24 Jun 2024
Chemistry Represents all the Chemistry staff in Chemistry (West) Building 153, and Chemistry (East) Building 154Meredith Potter 20 Sept 202219 Sept 2025
Creswick Represents all the School of Ecosystem and Forest Sciences staff on the Creswick campus   
Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Represents all the Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences staff in McCoy Building 200David Belton 02 Sep 2019 01 Sep 2022
Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences Represents all the Geography, Earth and Atmospheric Sciences staff in 207-221 Bouverie Street BuildingDarren Hocking 12 Nov 2021 11 Nov 2024
Mathematics & Statistics Represents all the Maths & Stats staff in Peter Hall Building 160, Old Geology South Building 156, 139 Barry Street Building 394 and Level 8 at 757 Swanston Street Building 199Vacant  
Physics Represents all the Physics staff in David Caro Building 192Vacant  
Veterinary and Agricultural Science     
FVAS - Faculty (Parkville) Represents all staff located in buildings across Parkville including the Faculty Executive and professional staff membersDinidu Wijesurendra 22 May 2020 21 May 2023
FVAS - Parkville (Agriculture)Represents all SAF staff located primarily at ParkvilleHelen Hayden12 May 202211 May 2025
FVAS - Dookie (Agriculture) Represents all SAF staff located primarily at DookiePaul Cheng12 May 202211 May 2025
FVAS - Werribee Represents all staff including U-Vet, Faculty professional staff and Kendall Hall staff located primarily at Werribee.Taylor Reader 27 Aug 2021 26 Aug 2024
FVAS - Parkville (Veterinary) Represents all Veterinary Biosciences staff primarily located at Parkville.Helen Billman-Jacobe 15 Dec 2020 14 Dec 2023

Chancellery and Chief Operating Officer Portfolio

Designated Work Group Name Designated Work Group Scope Name of Health and Safety Representative Date Elected Term of Office Expiry
Chancellery     
Chancellery  Renegotiation of DWG during March 2022  
Chancellery  Renegotiation of DWG during March 2022  
Chancellery  Renegotiation of DWG during March 2022  
Chief Operating Officer Portfolio     
Student and Scholarly Services - Student Success   Rula Paterson 21 Feb 2019 Expired 20 Feb 2022
Student and Scholarly Services - Student Success   Jessie Malignaggi (DHSR) 21 Feb 2019 Expired 20 Feb 2022
Student and Scholarly Services - Stop 1 and Student Service Coordination     
Student and Scholarly Services - Stop 1 and Student Service Coordination   Ami Atkinson (DHSR) 21 Feb 2019 Expired 20 Feb 2022
Student and Scholarly Services - Student Administration     
Student and Scholarly Services - Scholarly Services South   John Christou 21 Feb 2019 Expired 20 Feb 2022
Student and Scholarly Services - Scholarly Services East     
Student and Scholarly Services - Scholarly Services West   Leanne McCredden 21 Feb 2019 Expired 20 Feb 2022
Student and Scholarly Services - Health and Wellbeing Services     
Student and Scholarly Services - Childcare     
External Relations     
Finance and Employee Services      
Procurement Services, Business Intelligence and Reporting and University Services Operations     
Infrastructure Services - Campus Services    
Infrastructure Services - Research Platform Services, Space Management, Application Management and Technology Management     
Infrastructure Services - Client Services     
Legal and Risk     
Project Services     
Research, Innovation & Commercialisation - Parkville Represents all the Research, Innovation & Commercialisation  staff for the Parkville campusLynda Boldt 26 Aug 202225 Aug 2025
Research, Innovation & Commercialisation - North Melbourne     

University departments, subsidiaries and serviced affiliates

Designated Work Group Name Designated Work Group Scope Name of Health and Safety Representative Date Elected Term of Office Expiry
Asialink     
Ian Potter Museum     
International House     
Melbourne Dental Clinic     
Melbourne Theatre Co.     
Melbourne University Publishing     
Melbourne University Sport     
Nossal Institute Ltd  Call for nominations held November 2021 - none received